Thursday, September 24

* Thanks! I learned a lot. Much of it was very practical and I will use the knowledge gained immediately.


* Excellent presentations--good practical information that can be implemented easily.


* Moderator did great job of relating each speaker’s topic to the audience

* Good fit for my volunteer work/leadership in soil & water district WMO & non-profits.

Friday, September 25

* This talk was very applicable to local government and consultants’ day-to-day struggles.  I feel motivated now to know I am not the only one battling the same challenges. We can do it.


* I really liked the “real world” examples and approach to planning.


* Good balance between “new technologies” and proven” practices like bio-retention and rain gardens.


* Being a recent graduate, I was preciously aware of the social importance of sustainability; however it was refreshing to hear it at a conference.


* Excellent topics--gave me lots of ideas to take back to my city planning and development department to get our cities ordinances changed to implement LID’s in our development.




To view speaker presentations
or other info (PDFs), click on the
link in the speaker's name.
(Updated 10-27-09. Check back
soon for further updates!)

Thursday, September 24

Bill Becker, L-SOHC

Linda Bormann, The Nature
Jeff Broberg, LCCMR
Wiley Buck, Great River Greening
Jean Coleman, CR Planning
Jad Daley, Trust for Public Land
Brad Davis, AICP, Scott County
Melissa Driscoll, MN DNR
Tom Duffus, The Conservation Fund
Jenna Fletcher, Embrace Open Space
Jim Hennessey, Hanover Township
Andy Holdsworth, MN DNR
Matt Holland, Pheasants Forever
Cheryl Kelley-Dobie, MN DNR
Mike Leedahl, Avon Hills Initiative
Bob McGillivray, Trust for Public Land
Doug Mensing, Applied Ecological
Clint Miller, The Conservation Fund
Paul Moline, Carver County
Steve Morse, MN Environmental
Darby Nelson, Lessard-Sams OHC
Ray Norrgard, MN DNR
Jane C. Norris, MN DNR
Peder Otterson, MN DNR
Sharon Pfeifer, MN DNR
Jane Prohaska, Minnesota Land Trust
Ed Quinn, MN DNR
Anita Rasmussen, AICP, City of Sartell
Janelle Riley, Syvantis Technologies LLC
Carissa Schively Slotterback,
     PhD, AICP; U of M Humphrey Institute
Susan Schmidt, Trust for Public Land
Norm Senjem, MN PCA
Al Singer, Dakota County
Leslie Tannahill , MN DNR
Mark Ten Eyck, MCWD
Susan Thornton, LCCMR
Jean Wagenius, MN House of

Friday, September 25

John Chapman, University of Minnesota
Anne Gelbmann, MN Pollution
     Control Agency
Mike Isensee, CPESC, Dakota
     County SWCD
Kurt Leuthold, PE, LEED AP;
     Barr Engineering
D. Michael Mucha, PE, Public Works,
     Olympia WA
Rusty Schmidt, Washington
     Conservation District (MN)
Tom Schueler (No. 1) Chesapeake
     Stormwater (No. 2) Network
Gordy Sifferath, Lockheed Martin
Tom Wesolowski, City of Shoreview
Bruce Wilson, MN Pollution
     Control Agency
Steve Woods, MN Board Soil &
     Water Resources



Speaker Biographies & Contact Info

Poster Session Abstracts

List of Participants

2009-2010 Training Sessions

 Letter from Rep. James Oberstar
     Minnesota District 8


For conference photos, click here.


Presented by the Minnesota Landscape Arboretum in collaboration with the Minnehaha Creek Watershed District and the Minnesota Land Trust

Gold Sponsors


Embrace Open Space

Minnehaha Creek Watershed District

Minnesota Land Trust


AMEC Earth & Environment
Barr Engineering
Great River Energy
Izaak Walton League - Bush Lake Chapter
Ramsey-Washington Metro Watershed District
US·Environmental Protection Agency Region 5
Wenck Associates