Land Conservation & Clean Water Summit

Land Conservation Summit

SEPTEMBER 24 & 25
At the Minnesota Landscape Arboretum

CONFERENCE SUMMARY REPORT

For summit presentations, speaker bios,
poster abstracts, participant list and
comments and more, click here.

ABOUT THE SUMMIT

Thursday, September 24
Maximizing New Opportunities: Building Capacity and Forging New
Partnerships for Land Conservation

Friday, September 25
Green Infrastructure for Clean Water: Tools for Planning, Design, and Maintenance

Summit Objective
The goal of the Land Conservation & Clean Water Summit 2009 is to help communities and natural resource professionals better manage our land and water resources and maximize new funding and technical opportunities.

Poster Session  
During the two days of the summit, conservation professionals and students will display posters on research projects or case studies related to summit themes. For a list of poster titles, click here. 

Who Should Attend

Local, regional and state and regional officials
City engineers and public works staff
Community planners
Conservationists and ecologists
Green industry professionals
Natural resource professionals
Environmental planners
Land use managers
Real estate brokers
Horticulturists
Biologists
Elected and appointed local citizens
Policy and decision makers
Concerned public and members
Students

Land Conservation & Clean Water Summit

FEATURING

Don Shelby, WCCO 
Tom Schueler, Chesapeake Stormwater Network
Michael Mucha, Director of Public Works, City of Olympia, WA, and Chair, American Public Works Association's Center for Sustainability
James Oberstar, U.S. Representative District 8
Regrettably, Congressman Oberstar will not be able to attend the Summit.
 

Click Here to download Sept. 24 agenda

Click Here to download Sept. 25 agenda


AGENDA 

Thursday, September 24

Welcome and Conference Introduction 
Dr. Mary H. Meyer,
Interim Director, Minnesota Landscape Arboretum

Panel Discussion
New Opportunities and Directions for Conservation Funding in Minnesota     
Panelists:
Darby Nelson, Secretary, L-SOHC
Jeff Broberg, Vice-Chair, LCCMR
Jean Wagenius, Representative Minnesota District 62B

Concurrent Sessions 1: Funding, Planning and Partnerships
A) State Conservation Funding Eligibility, Application Process and Rules
     Moderator: Matt Holland, Pheasants     
     Forever
B )Natural Green Infrastructure: A Guide to Conservation and Development 
      Moderator: Sharon Pfeifer, MN DNR
C) Multi-jurisdiction projects: Models for Better Conservation 
      Moderator: Jenna Fletcher, Embrace
     Open Space
D) The Status of the State Conservation Planning
      Moderator: Jean Coleman,
     CR Planning

Keynote Presentation: Climate Change and Carbon Caps: Implications for Land Conservation
Presenters: National and regional experts on climate change and carbon caps

Concurrent Sessions 2: Implementation Tools
A) Land Acquisition: Fundamentals for Conservation
      Moderator:  Tom Duffus, The
     Conservation Fund
B) Conservation Easements: Emerging Issues in Easement Holding and Defense
      Moderator:  Jane Prohaska,
     Minnesota Land Trust
C) Creating Effective Land Management Plans
      Moderator: Doug Mensing, Applied
     Ecological Services
D) Achieving Conservation through Regulation  
     Moderator: Sharon Pfeifer, MN-DNR

Friday, September 25

Welcome and Introductions

Don Shelby, WCCO - Host

HIghlights from Sept. 24, Land Conservation
Kris Larson, Executive Director, Minnesota Land Trust

Keynote Presentations
Planning for the Future: Lessons Learned from the Chesapeake Bay
Tom Schueler, Chesapeake Stormwater Network

A Public Works Perspective on Sustainability: Getting Things Done
Michael Mucha, Director, Public Works, Olympia, WA; Chair, A.P.W.A.
Center for Sustainability

Concurrent Sessions
LID Technical

• Bioretention Maintenance
• Green Streets Operations and Maintenance
• Pervious Pavement: An Honest Assessment

Policy and Planning
• Green Infrastructure for Water Quality Goals/MIDS
• Water Quality Credits and Trading
• Green Master Planning: Lockheed Martin Case Study

Closing Session
Financing Green Infrastructure: Update on Clean Water Legacy Funds
Steve Woods, Minnesota. Board Soil & Water Resources

Closing Remarks
Reflections from Tom Schueler, Chesapeake Stormwater Network

 

 

Washington county south service center

SPONSORS

Presented by the Minnesota Landscape Arboretum in collaboration with the Minnehaha Creek Watershed District and the Minnesota Land Trust

Gold Sponsors

Centex


Ebrace Open Space

MCWD new logo RGB

Minnesota Land Trust

Donors
AMEC Earth & Environment
Barr Engineering
Great River Energy
Izaak Walton League - Bush Lake Chapter
Ramsey-Washington Metro Watershed District
US·Environmental Protection Agency Region 5
Wenck Associates

Endorsing Partners
1000 Friends of Minnesota
Applied Ecological Services
Blue Thumb - Planting for Clean Water
Builders Association of Minnesota
Capitol Region Watershed District
Conservation Minnesota
Dakota County
Dakota County SWCD
East Metro Water Resources Education Program
Embrace Open Space
Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc.
Friends of the Mississippi River
Government Training Services
Green Infrastructure Foundation
League of Minnesota Cities
Metropolitan Council
Metro Blooms
Metro Cities (Association of Metro Municipalities)
Minnesota Association of Watershed Districts
Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources
Minnesota Chapter of the American Planning Association
Minnesota Cities Stormwater Coalition
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
Minnesota Environmental Fund
Minnesota Environmental Initiative
Minnesota Erosion Control Association
Minnesota Green Roof Council
Minnesota Nursery and Landscape Association
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Minnesota Sea Grant
Minnesota Waters
National Park Service
Nine Mile Creek Watershed District
Northland NEMO
The Conservation Fund
The Nature Conservancy
The Trus for Public Land
U of M Extension
U of M St. Anthony Falls Laboratory
U of M Erosion and Sediment Control Certification Program
Washington Conservation District

·Planning Team